Legislation
[…] Connecticut defines family or household member to include any of the following persons regardless of their age:
- Spouse or former spouse
- Parents or their children
- Persons related by blood or marriage
- Persons other than those related by blood or marriage but who presently reside together or have resided together (e.g.; roommates)
- Persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have ever been married or lived together
- Persons who are currently in or who have recently been in a dating relationship
C.G.S. § 46b-38a – Family violence prevention and response states that “Family violence means an incident resulting in physical harm, bodily injury or assault, or an act of threatened violence that constitutes fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, including, but not limited to, stalking or a pattern of threatening, between family or household members. Verbal abuse or argument shall not constitute family violence unless there is present danger and the likelihood that physical violence will occur.”
Tighter Domestic Violence laws in effect In Connecticut on October 1, 2017
The new law strengthens laws concerning domestic violence in the following ways:
- Expands the conduct that constitutes stalking to include conduct that causes a reasonable person to suffer “emotional distress.”